Professional Conduct Resources
[…] Counsel also erred in consenting to the court’s unlawful procedure of having the parties alternate which side went first in declaring whether they wished to exercise a peremptory challenge to a particular prospective juror in violation of CPL 270.15 (2).
People v Allen, 2024 NY Slip Op 05688 (4th Dept. 11/15/2024) – New trial not required because, after the jury rendered a verdict, a seated juror was discovered to be related to the district attorney within a degree of consanguinity or affinity that would have permitted a challenge for cause (see CPL 270.20 [1] [c]). No objection to the juror was made prior to the verdict. CPL 270.15 (4) provides that “[a] challenge for cause of a prospective juror which is not made before [that prospective juror] is sworn as a trial juror shall be deemed to have been waived, except that such a challenge based upon a ground not known to the challenging party at that time may be made at any time before a witness is sworn at the trial.”. Defendant’s objection to the subject juror is “deemed to have been waived” (CPL 270.15 [4]) – juror’s relationship with the district attorney was not a ground unknown to defendant before the juror was seated. Additionally, the Court did not commit a mode of proceedings error during voir dire.